2018 Program

8:00 Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00 a.m. Welcome by Mark Clement

9:10 a.m. Keynote

25 Years of Research in Family History Technologies at BYU: Where we have been, where we are going, Bill Barrett paper presentation

10:05 a.m. Lightning Talks

  1. Studio, Benson Giang

  2. QromaTag, Tony Knight

  3. Sparse Data Matching, Chrisine Marchesci (BYU Economics)

  4. Using Deep Learning to Link Census Records, Chris Cook (BYU Economics)

  5. Extracting Genealogical Data from Books, Nick Grasley (BYU Economics)

  6. Using Geo-coordinates to Better Match Records, Tanner Eastmond (BYU Economics)

  7. TreeSweeper, Sam Litster (BYU Computer Science)

  8. Brownie, Ben Jones (BYU Computer Science)

  9. Ancestor Games, Jeremy Hodges, (BYU Computer Science)

  10. Record Quest, Calvin McMurray (BYU Computer Science)

11:00 a.m. BYU Devotional Break (Elder Gifford Nielson) / Demos and Networking

12:00 p.m. Lunch and BYU Family History Technology Lab Demos

1:00 p.m. Research and Developer Talks (15 min + 5 min Q&A)

  1. Building a National Longitudinal Research Infrastructure, Steve Ruggles and Catherine Fitch (University of Minnesota) paper presentation

  2. GenCo – Machine Learning Entity Resolution, Tyler Folkman (Ancestry) paper

  3. Extraction Rule Creation by Text Snippet Examples, Dave Embley (FamilySearch/BYU) paper presentation

  4. The impact of European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on genealogy software, Sophie Tardivel (CEO of Doptim, France) paper presentation

2:20-2:40 20-minute Break

2:40 p.m. Research and Developer Talks (15 min + 5 min Q&A)

  1. Improved Blur Detection of Historical Document Images with a Neural Network, Ben Baker (FamilySearch) paper presentation

  2. Page Segmentation using Fully Convolutional Networks, Seth Stewart (BYU) paper presentation

  3. Nephi: An Open Source Pytorch Library for Handwriting Recognition, Oliver Nina (University of Ohio) paper presentation

  4. Applications of Subword Spotting, Brian Davis (BYU) presentation

  5. CONFIRM - Clustering Of Noisy Form Images using Robust Metrics, Chris Tensmeyer and Tony Martinez (BYU) paper presentation

  6. Use of Deep Learning for Open Format Line Detection and Handwriting Recognition: An End-to-End System, Curtis Wigington BYU) paper presentation

4:40 Concluding Remarks by Joe Price presentation

5:00 p.m. End of program – Cookies in the lobby