2020 Program

Events take place in the Assembly Hall of the Hinckley Center

9:00 a.m. Welcome by Mark Clement

9:05 a.m. Keynote

What comes after handwriting recognition?, Jon Morrey (Familysearch) presentation

10:00 a.m. Lightning Talks (3 minutes each)

  1. Not-for-Profit Genealogy Hub, Dallin Quass presentation

  2. File formats for genealogical tree data, Gordon Clarke presentation

  3. What is Missing in Family History: Dynamic Relational Databases, Chris Devenport presentation

  4. Splycer, Ben Busath presentation

  5. Reverse indexing, Joseph Steed

  6. Mobile indexing, Joe Price presentation

  7. Transkribus, Grace Evans presentation

  8. Hereafter, James Vlahos

  9. Customized hints, Jacob Van Leeuwen presentation

  10. Hints cleaner, Tom Bryan presentation

  11. Museum + connection experiences, Matt Misbach presentation

  12. Memri, Arthur Judd

  13. Alexa for Family History, Carl Tucker

10:50 a.m. Break

11:20 a.m. Developer Talks/Research Talks (10 Minutes Each)

  1. Reconstructing Defunct Communities Through Technology, Tammy Hepps

  2. Goldie May, Richard Miller presentation

  3. New developments in The Family History Guide, James Tanner paper

  4. Family History Metadata Working Group (FHMWG), Gordon Clarke presentation

12:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. Developer Talks / Research Talks (15 minutes each)

  1. Object Detection for Historical Documents Analysis, Yen-Yun Yu

  2. Improving accuracy of language modeling across different lines of text, Seth Stewart presentation

  3. Transfer learning for handwritten document processing, Eric Burdett presentation

  4. Economical Bimodal Classification of a Massive Heterogeneous Document Collection, Pat Schone presentation

  5. Domain Adaptation, Oliver Nina presentation

2:15 p.m. Afternoon Break

2:30 p.m. Developer Talks / Research Talks

  1. Faces, Places, and Kin: Applying Computer Vision to Family History, Douglas Kennard, 15 Minutes

  2. Linking Families with Enriched Ontologies, Dave Embley, 15 minutes presentation paper

  3. Combining Family History and Machine Learning to Link Historical records, Joe Price, 15 minutes presentation

  4. Using DNA from many samples to distinguish pedigree relationships of close relatives, Amy Williams, 25 minutes presentation

3:40-3:50 p.m. Concluding Remarks by Joe Price presentation